+44 (0) 207 186 0880

Privacy Notice

Daksta’s commitment to Privacy

Daksta respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We will fully comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations which came into force on the 25th May 2018.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data collected when you visit our website or have otherwise provided to us off line in the course of our dealings with you. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Neither this website, nor our business operations generally, are intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. For those that are employed by us or engaged by us under a consultancy agreement, we have an additional privacy notice which is particular to the personal data we collect and process in relation to such individuals. We will provide that privacy notice to those impacted individuals at appropriate times during our recruitment or enagagement process. If you wish to access a copy of this specific privacy notice please contact us.

Controller

Daksta is made up of different legal entities, one in the UK and one in Ireland, details of which are set out below.  This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Daksta Group and therefore when we mention "COMPANY" "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company responsible for processing your personal data, which will be depend on the country in which services are being provided to you. Daksta Limited (UK) is the controller and responsible for this website.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Daksta Limited

Email address: privacy@daksta.com

Postal address: NWS House, 1E High Street, Purley, CR8 2AF

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( www.ico.org.uk). We request that you notify us of your complaint in the first instance as we usually are able to resolve this quickly in line with our complaints procedure.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on the date set out in the footer of this document. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website does not generally but may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows :

CLIENT SERVICES (INCLUDING CLIENT REGISTRATION FOR RECURITMENT OR SEARCH SERVICES)

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, title, possibly date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, work address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes invoice details and any other relevant finance information based on the nature of the services we are providing to you.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

CANDIDATE ONBOARDING (RECRUITMENT ONLY)

  • Identity and Contact Data, as above
  • Work Experience Data your competences, skills, experience and education, e.g. your CV or resume, previous employments, educational details and qualifications, third party references.

CANDIDATE ONBOARDING (FOR TEMPORARY ASSIGNMENTS)

  • Identity and Contact Data, required to be provided both as part of the online registration to begin your application process and in your fuller application process
  • Right to Work Information to demonstrate your ability to legally work in the UK.
  • Professional Conduct which may relate to certain registrations or authorisations under any professional body to which a candidate may be subject to.
  • Work Experience Data your competences, skills, experience and education, e.g. your CV or resume, previous employments, educational details and qualifications, third party references as well as more specific areas of experience in specific areas of nursing skills
  • Next of Kin Details in case of emergency
  • Reference Details
  • Finance Information including your bank details to allow us to process any payments to you.
  • Company Information if you are operating through a limited company.

GENERAL DATA COLLECTION.

  • Marketing and Communications Data (if applicable), includes, any preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences unless it is explicitly required as part of a recruitment. process. We have a separate privacy notice in relation to criminal conviction searches which will be provided to you at the relevant time, although a copy can be provided on request.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Marketing Data, Financial Data or, if appropriate, Work Experience Data by filling in forms either in paper form or via our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • engage us, as a recruitment agency or an employment business, to assist in recruitment requirements
    • ask, as a candidate us to find recruitment opportunities for you;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties  as set out below:
    • Client Data – in relation to candidate personal data, clients may provide us certain personal data to us in connection with the recruitment proposal.
    • Referee Data – referees may be provided by third parties, either provided by you as part of your recruitment submission or from third party referrals.
    • Third Party Market Research Data – as part of our search process we may from time to time use third party agencies to help with our search processes.
    • Search engines, social media and online networking sites such as LinkedIn;
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and credit agencies; and
    • Third party sites in order to validate your criminal record status as required by our clients.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
    • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Legitimate interests includes the processing of your personal data in connetion with:
    • our screening processes,
    • sharing data but also retaining certain historical data in order to assist our clients and our recruitemnt candidates in providing an effective recruitment business. Details of how long your personal details are retained in relation to our recruitment activities are contained in our Retention Policy.
    • sharing data but also  retaining certain historical data in order to assist our clients and our temporary candidates in an effective employment agency operation. This may result in us contacting you at a later stage to enquire whether a particular or assignment may be of interest to you. If you wish to be permanently removed from our database please let us know.
  • You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
    • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

To the extent that we operate any marketing programmes, we will always seek your explicit consent. Any communication will always permit you to unsubscribe from further communications or you can do so at at time by contacting us.

Third-party marketing

We do not currently share your personal data with any company outside the Galago group of companies for marketing purposes. If we were to do we would get your explicit consent before doing so.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use please contact us.

Change of purpose.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined in paragraph 3 above.

  • Internal Third Parties
    •  Recruitment – candidate personal information will only be shared with those who operate within the relevant recruitment business
    • Finance and Paroll – any personal data will be available to those that are involved in particular administration activities such as billing and payroll.
  • External Third Parties
    • Recruitment - Clients or prospective employers, if we are submitting your personal data as part of a recruitment process or agency assignment. We will always seek your consent prior to submitting your personal data
    • Screening – in some recruitment cases we may need to carry out certain screening, such as criminal background checks, as part of our recruitment requirements and as such may need to engage with specialist agencies. We will always discuss such a requirement with you first.

    In all cases we will ensure that there are appropriate limits or controls on the data that is transferred and that it is appropriate given the nature of our appointment.

  • Daksta Limited in the UK – the UK legal entity provides certain management and oversight and provides some of its employees or directors to assist in its operations. As a result your personal data if you are engaging with the Irish operations may be accessible by those members of the Daksta UK business. At present we do not operate any other Daksta businesses in other countries but as and when we do, we would anticipate, subject to them offering the same levels of protection to your data, that they would have access to the same database.
  • Galago Limited – Galago Limited is our parent company and this entity provides management function and oversight which would give them access to the systems containing your personal data.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  1. International transfers

We do not usually transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area ( EEA).

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In relation to our recruitment business we will also consider to what extent we have been active with you as part of our recruitment services (such as discussing roles with you or placing you into interviews and/or when we last placed you into a role).

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in the Galago Group retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at privacy@daksta.com.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on privacy@daksta.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No
Google Tag Manager
Yes
No

More Details